Provincial Nominee Programs

Canadian provincial flags flying at Canada PlaceIn addition to the Federal Immigration Programs that are outlined throughout this website, there is also the Provincial Nominee Programs, or PNP, which are often available as a way to immigrate to Canada. All of Canada’s provinces have their own criteria by which they select potential immigrants and when approved, the Province will inform the Federal government that it wishes for this person to be processed for a permanent resident visa for landing.

As the criteria for each Province are different, please ask us about this option if you have either a relative or a job offer in a Province outside of Ontario.

Quebec Skilled Worker Program

All Quebec applications will now be processed according to the new rules in effect as of August 1, 2013, with the exception of those for which processing began prior to that date. These new rules ensure that prospective immigrants must demonstrate a better understanding of French, can integrate into, and do business, in Quebec society.

Applicants applying to the Skilled Worker Stream can receive a maximum of 22 points for language skills. Up to 16 points are awarded for French proficiency, and up to 6 for English. Please note that the Advanced Intermediate Level has become the minimum threshold from which points are attributed for knowledge of oral and written French. Points are assessed based on the following chart:

 

Category

Points

Education Up to 12 points (Cutoff Score = 2 points)
Area of Training Up to 16 points (Cutoff Score = 6 points)
Validated Employment Offer Up to 10 points
Work Experience Up to 8 points
Age Up to16 points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec Up to 8 points
Spouse’s Characteristics Up to 16 points
Children Up to 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency 1 point (Cutoff Score = 1)

Up to an additional 6 points may be awarded upon the interview for Adaptability. With these points awarded, a single applicant must score a minimum of 55 points. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 63 points. In addition, a new list of Areas of Training came into effect on August 1, 2013. The 2013 list reflecting the Quebec job market outlook for immigrants can be viewed here.

To be selected as a Quebec immigrant, the foreign worker must:

  • settle in Quebec with the goal of being employed there
  • hold at least one diploma that corresponds to one in the Quebec education system or to a Secondary School Diploma or a Diploma of Vocational Studies
  • have acquired training and occupational skills that will facilitate his or her integration into the job market

The Government of Quebec has placed a cap of 20,000 applications for the Quebec Skilled Worker Program, effective August 1, 2013. Individuals with an offer of employment from within the Province are not subject to this cap.

alert-info

PLEASE CONTACT US TO DETERMINE YOUR ELIGIBILITY FOR THIS PROGRAM

 

This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work! Please upgrade today!